mercyayurveda

Helpline:

+91 73409 66828

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, the terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/ “Company” individually and collectively refer to Mercy Ayurveda whereas the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is a digital record in the form of a digital contract formulated as per the guidelines under the Information Technology Act, 2000. The rules mentioned thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to digital documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. No physical, electronic or digital signatures are required in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is a legal binding document between you and Mercy Ayurveda (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same which can be done directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the ‘I accept’ tab, by use of the website or by other means. This Privacy Policy will govern the relationship between you and Mercy Ayurveda in order to use the website “www.mercyayurveda.com” which is given in detail below.

This Privacy Policy has been published and shall be considered in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that are mandatory to publish the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Kindly read the Privacy Policy scrupulously on the Website before you instruct that you understand, agree and give your consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, kindly refrain from using the Website.

By sharing your Information with us or by availing the facilities provided by the Website, you hereby give your consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information, partially or completely, by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that this collection, usage, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or unethical gain to you or anybody else.

USER INFORMATION

In order to avail certain services on our Websites, the users are required to share  certain information for the registration process which is as follows: – a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details g) medical records and history h) sexual orientation, i) biometric information, j) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. This Information provided by the users will ensure that we improve our sites perpetually and provide the most user-friendly and constructive experience to the users.

All information which is given above is entirely service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services including advertising services and also for developing additional services.

Such information will not be categorised as sensitive if it’s explicitly available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

COOKIES

In order to improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools. Such tools will be used to collect information to provide each and every user a unique, arbitrary number which will be termed as the user’s User Identification (User ID) to analyze the user’s individual interests with the help of the Identified Computer. Until or unless you willingly identify yourself which can be done through registration, for example, we will have no means of knowing  your identity, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is strictly limited to the information you provide to us for example,  our Personalised Horoscope will ask for nominal personal information. As a matter of fact it has been cleared that a cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Additionally our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser only if you click on their ads, a process that we do not control.

 

 Limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, is automatically collected by our web servers as and when you visit our site. To clarify; your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view. The IP address of your device does not specifically identify you personally. This information will be used by us to deliver our web pages to you only upon request, to tailor our site as per your  interests, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations of our visitors.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

This Privacy policy discloses the privacy practices strictly to our own website only. Our site provides links to other websites that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be held responsible for your use of such sites.

INFORMATION SHARING

We refrain from sharing the personal and sensitive information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user except in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or a mandate required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We propose to share such information within our group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that the recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We ensure appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These measures include  reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures intramurally, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to safeguard against unauthorized access to systems where  personal data is stored.

All the information which is gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured with the help of a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, we regard that no security system is impenetrable. Hence, we cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

Moreover, the internet is an evolving platform. Therefore, we may change our Privacy Policy periodically to incorporate necessary future changes. However, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to …………………………….. (“Grievance Officer”).

Mr. …………………………. (Grievance Officer)

www………………………………..com

Company Name & Address   

Email:

Ph: 

 

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the compare bar
Compare
Wishlist 0
Open wishlist page Continue shopping
Shopping cart close